Monday, 22 June 2009

Couldn't help but Share...

hey peops...once in a while, I put up some really "touching" mails sent to me by friends...this happens to be one of them...I just couldn't help but share this...after all love they say is sharing...y'all know how much I love you right???heee heee heee!!! read on...


THESE ARE ENTRIES TO A WASHINGTON POST COMPETITION ASKING FOR A TWO-LINE RHYME WITH THE MOST ROMANTIC FIRST LINE, AND THE LEAST ROMANTIC SECOND LINE...Happy Reading!!!

1. My darling, my lover, my beautiful wife:
Marrying you has screwed up my life.

2. I see your face when I am dreaming.
That's why I always wake up screaming.

3. Kind, intelligent, loving and hot;
This describes everything you are not.

4. Love may be beautiful, love may be bliss,
But I only slept with you 'cause I was pissed.

5. I thought that I could love no other
that is until I met your brother.

6. Roses are red, violets are blue, sugar is sweet, and so are you.
But the roses are wilting, the violets are dead, the sugar bowl's empty and so is your head.

7. I want to feel your sweet embrace;
But don't take that paper bag off your face.

8. I love your smile, your face, and your eyes Damn,
I'm good at telling lies!

9. My love, you take my breath away.
What have you stepped in to smell this way?

10. My feelings for you no words can tell,
Except for maybe 'Go to hell.'

11. What inspired this amorous rhyme?
Two parts vodka, one part lime.


WHO SAID POETRY IS BORING

13 comments:

BSNC said...

hahaha wow that was mean, but very funny...

Rita said...

lol, some of the lines were very humorous, most of them were so creative.

chayoma said...

lol!
geez

Sassy Trends said...

lol....hahahahaha
Poetry my.....(cough...cough)

Temite said...

hehehehe. LMAO

downtheaisle said...

lmao, this can only be inspired by vodka and lime in the described portions in number 11.

Uzezi said...

imagine those words really describing a person,
but then it would be for a reason.



haha, na my own be that.

scribble,me.free said...

aahhhahahahahah!

bArOquE said...

ok, i would love to say nice, but the seem pretty mean...anyway, some were quite creative...none of them are yours i presume?

RocNaija said...

Romantic poetry in reverse..

Lol.. :D

justdoyin said...

waoh...I hope no one uses any of these on a loved one...they'r all simply ouch!

Enkay said...

Now this is funny. Number 9 had me cracking up! lol!

What Nigerian Women deal with. said...

lol, everyone of them was very mean. ill remember to use it at work. this naija office can be quiet at times.